This section shall not apply to licensed gun dealers within the confines of their business property.” The local ordinance makes the violation a class 4 misdemeanor.
In January, the Board began discussions about repealing the ordinance after Supervisor Jordan Labiosa asked about the ordinance. According to the minutes of the February meeting, the supervisors agreed that the county code should be repealed as redundant. Instead, the county would rely on Virginia Code § 18.2-56.1 (A), which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person. Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”